Project/Area Number |
07455189
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Geotechnical engineering
Research Institution | GIFU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
UNO Takao Gifu Univ., Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70021582)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAMIYA Kohji Gifu Univ., Faculty of Eng., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (50252119)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Void Diameter / Capillary Model / Air Intrusion Method / Particle Size / Injection Test / Jacking Method / Ring Shear Test / Fabric of Shear Band / 注入 / 砂質土 / 毛細管モデル |
Research Abstract |
The distribution of soil void diameter is an important factor to express void structure and to select grout materials for the improvement of weak soils. For the air intrusion method proposed to measure the distribution of soil void diameter, (1) the adaptability of the method is verified on the measurement for both sand samples and artificial capillary tube model. For the comparison between the void diameter distribution by air intrusion method with the one estimated from moisture characteristic curve as three-dimensional evaluation, (2) the distributions by air intrusion method become more uniform than by moisture characteristic, (3) the mean void diameters by the method correspond to 80% to 90% of that by the moisture characteristic. Second, the relationship between sand void diameter measured by air intrusion method and sizes of injected particles are examined by injection test which particles are injected into sand column. As a result, (4) the sizes of injected particles is less than that of mean void diameter by 60%, (5) the sizes of the particles which stay uniformly through sand column is equivalent to 30% of the mean void diameter. Third, for the jacking method, the frictional resistance and the fabric, void diameter distribution of shear band occurring at the outskirts of jacking pipe are examined based on the ring shear test.