Residual deformation assessment of earth structure against earthquake and its application for design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07455190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Minoru  Department of Engineering, Nagoya University Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40025937)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Masaki  Department of Engineering, Nagoya University Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00252263)
OHTSUKA Satoru  Nagaoka University of Technology, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40194203)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsearthquake / residual deformation / stability assessment / repeated loading / rigid-plastic dynamic deformation analysis / liquifaction / 盛土 / 安定解析 / 安全韋
Research Abstract
This study presents new stability methods of earth structures against earthquakes and rigid-plastic dynamic deformation analysis, and discusses their applicability in practice.
1. Consideration on safety factor of earth structure against earthquakes
A new stability method based on the shakedown theory considers the acceleration time history of earthquake exactly. The applicability of this method is examined for both sine and irregular acceleration waves enforced at the bedrock. The conclusions in this study were as follows : 1) The effects of periods in enforced accelerations on embankment stability were suitably evaluated. The stability depended on not only the enforced acceleration, but also the dynamic properties of the ground. 2) The applicability of new method is discussed in comparison with the conventional seismic coefficient method.
2. Development of rigid-plastic dynamic deformation analysis
The dynamic deformation analysis based on rigid-plastic assumption was developed in purpose of residual deformation assessment of earth structure against earthquakes. The results obtained in this study were as follows : 1) THe rigid-plastic dynamic deformation analysis could simulate the behavior of the geotechnical structures properly which changes their states between rigid body and plastic flow. 2) With the use of the stress history model of clays for repeated loads, the liquifaction process of plane strain repeated test was fairly simulated by rigid-plastic dynamic deformation analysis.