Study of Recharge method for Groundwater Preservation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07455191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionOkayama university
Principal Investigator
NISHIGAKI Makoto  Okayama univresity, Faculty of environmental science and technology, Professor, 環境理工学部, 教授 (60112140)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹下 祐二  岡山大学, 環境理工学部, 講師 (90188178)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsGroundwater Preservation / recharge method / clogging / lateral well / Three-dimensional seepage analysis / 3次元浸透流解析 / 目詰まり
Research Abstract
The most impotant point on designing a groudwater rechage method purpose is to prevent the recharge wells from clogging. it is, therefore, the purpose of this paper to investigate lateral wells which has an effective rechargeing function. Three-dimensional seepage flow analysis showed cleary that the seepage of lateral well are vertically directed toward the well. Then we comfirms the characteristic of seepage and clogging phenomenon around the lateral wells using the htree-dimensional model of lare-sized soil tank.