Department of experimental system for soil-water-structure coupled models by using a drum centrifuge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07455192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (1996)
Hiroshima University (1995)
Principal Investigator
KUSAKABE Osamu  Development of Civil Engineering Tokyo Institute of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (40092548)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GURUNG Sukh Bahadur  Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering Hiroshima University, 工学部, 助手 (70284156)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordscentrifuge / wave generator / similitude / wave / pore water pressure / sand layr / liquefaction / 相似側 / 模型実験 / 遠心実験 / ドラム型遠心装置 / 造波 / 杭基礎 / 繰り返し載荷 / 海洋基礎
Research Abstract
The main target in this research is to develop a system for simulating a wave phenomenon in a drum centrifuge, which enables us to perform physical modeling of coupled phenomena of soil-water-structure systems. A system was designed to be housed in the existing drum centrifuge of 0.8m in diameter. By consideration of proper similitude, the designed wave generator has a capacity of 15mm stroke and 5.7Hz by a variable motor. A CCD camera was also mounted on the system to trace visually wave actions under centrifugal field. It was proved that the system successfully functions under as much as 100G centrifugal acceleration. It was found that the shape of paddle plays an important role to determine the characteristics of wave generated and four paddles were made and tested to find the best shape. A series of productive tests was carried out to see the responses of pore water pressure in a sand layr due to wave action, revealing that excess pore water pressure of as much as 1.2 kPa was generated, leading a liquefaction phenomenon. The test system established in this study could be applied to examine the stability of structure constructed in or on a sandy layr during wave actions. The outcomes of this research are to appear in two papers, one is "Development of minidrum centrifuges and a few initial tests" in the Proceeding of Recent Development of Soil Mechanics and Pavement Mechanics" to be held in Rio de Janeiro, the other is a domestic meeting of Chugoku Region on Soil Mechanics and Foundation Engineering.