Study on stability of organized horizontal vortices and sediment transport in compound open channel flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07455195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 水工水理学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Syusuke  Faculty of Eng., Tokyo Institute of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60016590)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IZUMI Norihiro  Faculty of Eng.Tohoku Univ.Associate professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10260530)
YAGI Hiroshi  Faculty of Eng., Tokyo Institute of Technology, Associate professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80201820)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsCompound open channel flow / Horizontal organized vortices / Vortex streets / Shear instability / Reynolds stress / 複断面水路 / 水平渦 / 変曲点不安定 / カルマン渦列 / 2列渦列の干渉 / 物質輸送 / SDS / PIV
Research Abstract
It has been known that shear instability generates large horizontal vortices at the junctions of main channel and flood plains in two-stage channel. A series of laboratory tests were performed by varying the main channel width, and the tests were conducted for 3 cases of water depth. Fluid velocity and water surface elevation were measured by using laser-Doppler velocimetry and capacity-type wave gage, respectively. It was found that two arrays of vortex streets become very stable at b/H=5, in which b is main channel width and H is main channel depth. The Reynolds stress at the junction shows a peak value at b/H=5 for all cases of water depth. The wavelength of vortices was predicted successfully in terms of linear instability analysis.
A series of laboratory tests were also performed in open channel flows with bank vegetation, in which the flow fields become more 2-dimensional than compound open channel flow. Similarly in compound open channel flow, when the vortex streets becomes stable staggered array, the Reynolds stress takes a peak value. The peak value of Reynolds stress is larger than that of compound open channel flow. A numerical computation employing SDS and 2DH turbulence model originally proposed by Nadaoka and Yagi was performed to calculate the 2-dimanesional flow field, supporting the measurements.