Development of concrete block for improving water environment by making use of natural purification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07455199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 水工水理学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOMATSU Toshimitsu  Kyushu University Faculty of Eng. Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50091343)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUI Seiichi  Kyushu University Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (60038297)
MATSUNAGA Nobuhiro  Kyushu University, Interdisciplinary Graduate School Associate Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助教授 (50157335)
ASAI Koji  Chugoku Nat. Industrial Res. Inst., AIST,MITI,Special Researcher, 工業技術研究所, 特別研究員 (70202570)
NAKAMURA Yoshiyuki  Kyushu University Faculty of Eng. Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90172460)
水城 英一  福岡県工業技術センター, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsNatural purification / block for bank protection / block for riverbed / ecosystem / bank erosion / aquatic environment / 水質浄化 / 護床機能 / 生態空間 / 一体化構造 / 二層構造
Research Abstract
1. Techno-rock is a concrete block which was originally designed as a protector of the riverbed during high water discharge. It is revealed that the block has a water purifying ability and a function of creating ecosystem in rivers. Experiments were performed to investigate how to enhance both dynamical and environmental abilities of the block. In order to protect scour or sedimentation, effects of attaching shades at the top and the inside a hole of the block were examined. Among several types of shades tested, two-shades type attached to the inside of the vertical hole were most effective to protect both the scour and the sedimentation. Shades sttached at the top of the upstream side reduced the scouring rate, whereas shades in the hole of the downstream side prevented the sedimentation.
2. Very recently, attempts have been made to restore damaged ecosystems in rivers and to improve watershed management. We have proposed the Mother's Rock which maintains or creates ecosystems along riverbanks. The block consists of two spaces, both are directly connected to the land. The upper space is filled with stones to drain well, so that banks should be protected from failure. The lower space is planned to be filled with soil suitable for stabilizing plant vegetations. The block can be useful in stabilizing the bank. creating wildife habitat and providing quasi-natural landscapes.