A New Approach to Facility Planning for Urban Goods Movement based on Physical Distribution Channel Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07455202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Mercantile Marine
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Yoji  Tokyo University of Mercantile Marine, Faculty of Mercantile Marine, Professor, 商船学部, 教授 (10011230)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HYODO Tetsuro  Tokyo University of Mercantile Marine, Faculty of Mercantile Marine, Associate P, 商船学部, 助教授 (40218748)
KUSE Hirohito  Tokyo University of Mercantile Marine, Faculty of Mercantile Marine, Professor, 商船学部, 教授 (10186398)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsPhysical Distribution Channel / Urban Goods Movement / Cooperative Pickup & Delivery Service / 物流 / 物流拠点 / 経路選択
Research Abstract
In this research, we suggested a new approach to facility planning for urban goods movement based on distribution channel analysis. First, we summarized a concept and an approach for "Physical Distribution Channel". Second, by using an actual survey data for urban goods movement in Tokyo Metropolitan Area, we clarified the characteristics or attributions of physical distribution channel. Then we developed a new simulation method which can evaluate an arrangement of physical distribution centers. The surveyed data and the developed simulation method can illustrate the goodness of the actual facility planning in Tokyo Metropolitan Area, and they suggests the desired transportation policies to be discussed in near future.