On Some Transportation Management Problems for Ensuring Stable Network Equilibria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07455204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionTOYOHASHI UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
AKAMATSU Takashi  Toyohashi University of Technology, Knowledge-based Information Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90262964)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsTransportation Network / Equilibrium Assignment / Non-saturated Flow / Traffic Capacity Design / Congestion Toll / Optimal Network / Location / Variational Ineguality / 交通ネットワーク分析 / 交通政策 / 安定的均衡 / 数理計画問題
Research Abstract
This study proposes a framework for designing / managing transportation networks based on the concept of "stable equilibria" which means that the transportation demand and supply equilibrate within non-saturated region. To consider a policy that ensures the stable equilibria, we first define the following three transportation design / management problems : 1) Upward-shift of transportation performance curves (= "Congestion toll problem"), 2) Right-shift of transportation performance curves (= "Capacity-increase problem"), 3) Downward-shift of transportation demand curves (= "Feasible location problems"). Then, mathematical formulations and analyzes for these respective problems are presented. For the first problem, we first analyze the model under the assumption that network flow pattern is described as the stochastic equilibrium assignment with fixed demand, and it is generalized for the elastic demand case. Our analyzes disclose that the problem can be cast into an equivalent optimiz … More ation problem, and the non-uniqueness of the solution is shown. By using the optimization representation, we develop an efficient algorithm for obtaining the congestion toll pattern in large scale networks. The second problem is found to be solved by a certain network transformation with piece-wise link cost function. The technique reduces the capacity-increase problem to a standard equilibrium assignment, and it enable us to develop solution algorithms for large scale networks. The uniqueness of the capacity-increase pattern is also proved. As for the third problem, we first consider the problem of obtaining the critical OD demand level under the equilibrium condition. The model is then extended to the problem of obtaining a feasible residential / firm location pattern under the transportation-location equilibrium. We find that these problems can be converted into Wardrop equilibrium assignment with fixed demand under the link-capacity conditions. We discuss the non-uniqueness property of the solution, and an efficient method for selecting the unique solution is developed. Less