An analysis of the effects of the transportation improvement policies on individuals'quality of life based on individuals'time use data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07455205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Ryuichi  Kyoto University, Department of civil engineering systems, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (60252467)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Toshiyuki  Kyoto University, Department of civil engineering systems, research associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (80273465)
FUJII Satoshi  Kyoto University, Department of civil engineering systems, research associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (80252469)
IIDA Katsuhiro  Osaka University, Department of civil engineering, research associate, 工学部, 助手 (70222809)
UCHIDA Takashi  Tohoku University, Department of civil engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (60203535)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsactivity analysis / quality of life / timeuse / activity pattern choice / induced trips / accessibility index / 時間利用データ / パネル分析 / アクティビイティ分析 / アクティビィティ分析 / 阪神淡路大震災
Research Abstract
In this study, we collected individuals'time use data through household survey in Osaka-Kobe metropolitan area. Using the data sets we collected and the other individuals'time use data sets, we developed activity models and applied it to the evaluation of transportation improvement policies.
We developed a time allocation model to two types of discretionary activities based on the concept of random utility maximization. Discretionary activities are engaged in in-home and out-of-home. The latter causes the trip to the place the activity is engaged. The analysis can be adopted to forecast trip generations.
A structural equations model system of commuters'time use and travel after work was developed to evaluate induced trips. The resulting model system was applied to evaluate some alternative improvement strategies. A model system was developed for quantifying the utility associated with individuals'daily activity-travel patterns. Assuming that individuals allocate time to each activity whi … More le maximizing the total utility, the duration of each activity is determined and choice probabilities associated with alternative daily patterns are evaluated. This methodological framework was applied to the evaluation of alternative transportation improvement policies.
An accessibility index based on activity pattern choice model was developed in order to evaluate transportation measures that contribute to individuals'quality of life. This accessibility index was formulated as the expected maximum utility. The calculation of the accessibility index indicated that accessibility is affected by residential location, work location, and commuting time.
A micro-simulation model system of individuals'daily activity behavior was presented. This simulation model incorporates spatial, temporal and coupling constraints that restrict individuals'daily activity behavior. The model system is composed of an activity choice model, a mode and destination choice model and activity duration models. The model system was applied to estimate the effect of hypothetical transportation policies on an imaginary individual. Less