Improvement of Road Network Reliability with Traffic Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07455207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionMEIJO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
WAKABAYASHI Hiroshi  Faculty of Urban Science, MEIJO UNIVERSITY,Professor, 都市情報学部, 教授 (00135542)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中川 真治  信州大学, 工学部, 助手 (20252067)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsReliability, / Highway Network, / Reliability Analysis, / Crisis Management, / Traffic Management, / Mitigation of Disaster / 災害時の交通管理運用
Research Abstract
For traffic management and new road construction, the road planning procedure requires indicators of present road network performance level for explaining the convenience derived from the new traffic management and the construction of new roads. The conventional indicators are quantitative or static such as the total length of road per unit area or average travel time. Now a new indicator reflecting the quality of a road network and steadiness of its performance is required.
This study proposes the reliability of road networks as a new indicator for road network management and construction. First, the significance of road network reliability and the benefits of increasing reliability are discussed. Next, methods for estimating terminal reliability and link reliability are studied. In addition, the propagation mechanism of OD flow variation to link flow variation is clarified. Finally, reliability analyzes before and after the introduction of traffic management are studied for an actual road network.