A Survey of Receptacles and Packaging Materials of Groceries and Separated Curbside System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07455209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TERASHIMA Yutaka  Kyoto University, Dept.of Engneering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (50019717)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOSHIKAWA Hiromoto  Kyoto University, Dept.of Engineering, Instructor, 工学研究科, 助手 (70273480)
KANAYA Ken  Univ.of Siga Pref., School of Environmental Science, Lecturer, 環境科学部, 講師 (60150158)
SHIMIZU Yoshihisa  Kyoto University, Dept.of Engneering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (20226260)
OZAKI Hiroaki  Kyoto University, Dept.of Engneering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (40135520)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsreceptacles / packaging materials / groceries / household / waste production / separate collection / curbside collection / hauling / 容器・包装廃棄物 / 重量原単位 / 価格原単位 / 食料品容器・包装 / 家庭廃棄物 / 廃棄物発生抑制 / 廃棄物発生構造 / リサイクル / 広報活動 / メディア / 指定袋制 / 廃棄物輸送システム / 減量化 / 有料化 / 輸送システム
Research Abstract
In this research, as the first step to clear the pattern of waste generated from household and to reduce waste production of household and to plan proper separated curbside recycling systems, the weight of contents and their receptacles and packaging materials of groceries was measured, and the separated curbside collection of one community was surveyed from mainly a timesaving point of view.
In consequence, the facts below were revealed :
1.In perishable foods, because receptacles and packaging materials is not used or little use, the ratio of the weight of receptacles and packaging materials to the weight of contents is very small. But in processed foods and oils and seasonings and drinks, its ratio is bigger than that of perishable foods.
2.The weight of receptacles and packaging materials like plastic tray and bag is almost constant in spite of the weight of their contents. But the weight of receptacles and packaging materials like grass bottle increases as the weight of contents increases.
3.The rate of receptacles and packing materials made by plastics mainly is about 66% in this survey.
4.About work of loading garbage onto a truck, in some cases (by kind of collecting matters or collecting trucks), speed of loading work decreases as increasing amount of garbage already loaded onto a truck.
5.And there is a case that removal of alien substances contributes speed of loading work on separated curbside recyling.
6.When the stations which were recorded on this survey was classified by kinds of estate behind, 75% of the stations existed in front of non-habitation estate.