Project/Area Number |
07455211
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Civil and environmental engineering
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUI Saburo KYOTO UNIVERSITY,ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (90092808)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKEBE Hiraku KYOTO UNIVERSITY,MEDICINE,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (10028318)
MATSUDA Tomonari KYOTO UNIVERSITY,ENGINEERING,ASSISTANT, 工学部, 助手 (50273488)
YAMADA Harumi KYOTO UNIVERSITY,ENGINEERING,ASSISTANT, 工学部, 助手 (40089123)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | HUMANCELLS / DNA STRAND BREAKS / DNA DAMAGE / CHLORINATED ORGANO COMPOUNDS / TAP WATER / DNA鎖切断 / ヒト繊維芽細胞 / 複合環境汚染物質 / FADU法 / 色素性乾皮症 / repair-assay |
Research Abstract |
1) DNA strand breaks induced by chlorinated organo compounds containing in tap water Thirteen chlorinated organo compounds were added to the standard of tap water quality in 1993 in Japan. We assessed the DNA strand breaks in human cells induced by eleven these chlorinated chemicals, using the FADU methods. We estimated DNA strand breaks in human fibroblast cells, W138-VA13. DNA strand breaks were induced by 1,2-dichloroethane and 1,3-dichloropropene. 2) Detection and Quantification of DNA Strand Breaks in Human Cells Induced by Contaminants in Japanese Tap Waters. We tried to detect DNA strand breaks caused by tap waters. Tap water samples were concentrated using the Sep-pak C_<18> and DNA strand breaks induced in human cells were measured by FADU assay. The tap water samples of Osaka City induced dose dependent increase in DNA strand breaks in human cells. But this DNA toxicity was reduced by rat liver S9 fraction, glutathione and water boiling.