Project/Area Number |
07455212
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Civil and environmental engineering
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
MORIOKA Tohru Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30029350)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIDA Noboru Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Assoicate, 工学部, 助手 (60263224)
FUJITA Tsuyoshi Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Assoicate, 工学部, 助手 (70263217)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Geographical Information System / Energy System / Locational Analysis / Urban Developement Project / 立地予測モデル / 都市代謝基盤 / 未利用エネルギー / 細密数値情報 / 都市再開発 / 熱需要分析 |
Research Abstract |
(1) Statistical Analysis of Un-used Local Heat Utilization Systems and Estimation of Project Effect Wasted local heat sources, such as power plants, wastewater management plants, and Waster incinaters, are analyzed for their re-utilization potential and their locational characteristics. Effects to introduce additional environmental infrastructure systems to utilize those heats are estimated in region-wide scale. (2) Spatial Data Base Design on Geographical Information System Local spatial data are assembled and classified to establish region-scale digital spatial data base, such as land use patterns, infrastructure facilities, buildings, local environmental resources, and so on. Map Info Software, as well as its operational software, is used as GIS.Data base were designed on Osaka City Area as a case study. (3) Local Energy Demand Estimation Sub-system A standard unit method is applied for estimating local energy demand distribution, based on current land use patterns and building locations. (4) Conditions for District-wide Air-conditioning system District-wide air conditioning system is selected as essential environment system to improve the regional energh supply. District-wide air-conditioning plants in Tokyo and Osaka Metropolitan Region are surveyed and licational characterisitcs for surrounding urban facilities were identified. (5) Case Study for Sensitivity Analysis of Several Urban Development Polices ; Case Study in Osaka City Several planning pol11.REFERENCESicies for urban renewal and land use control are operated to identify their impacts on environmental improvement effect.