Evaluation Methods for Liner Sheet Materials Applicable for Waste Landfill Sites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07455213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
HANASHIMA Masataka  Faculty of Engineering Fukuoka University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70078624)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMAOKA Takayuki  Faculty of Engineering Fukuoka University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80202109)
MATSUFUJI Yasushi  Faculty of Engineering Fukuoka University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40078663)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsfinal landfill site / liner sheet / testing methods for liner sheets / ozonic deterioration / fatigue resistance / geatechnical engineering / test of shock resistance / thrust test / 廃棄物 / 埋立地 / 浸出水 / 試験法 / 破損
Research Abstract
Tests of physical and chemical characteristics, durability and weather resistance are listed to evaluate liner sheet materials. We studied the practicality of a liner sheet breakage detection technique, and carried out resistance characteristics tests on fatigue, intrusion and shock, along with the dynamic characteristics of. In 1995, we targeted the implementation of basic tests centered on the dynamic characteristics. Test items were selected, and values obtained by liner sheet material type were investigated. Tension, intrusion, gatigue and shock resistance, friction resistance between the liner sheet and protective material were included in the tests.
In 1996, an evaluation was made of 5 types of liner sheet materials by means of testing 15 items including tension strength, aimed at selecting the optimal liner sheet materials for a particular city. Diversified evaluation methods were employed for the 5 types of liner sheet materials focusing on : comprehensive data through 15 test i … More tems ; strength ; both strength and maximum values of each test item. In addition to this, in order to study the dynamic characteristics of buried waste and the stabilization of the buried vessel's side slope, experiments were made on waste load transfer and stability from the aspect of ground foundation engineering.
Resulting from these tests over a two year period, using equipment which was developed in this study to enhance resistance against liner sheet breakage, several innovative evaluation methods, such as for intrusive resistance, were developed and thus proposed. Relative comparison methods for various liner sheet materials were also found, which contributed to the selection of optimal liner sheet materials for a particular city. Other than the above, the dynamic impact on the buried vessel's side slope at the landfill site where incineration ash was used, was specifically clarified. For the future, the evaluation methods developed in this study will be adapted as guidelines and standards in terms of the goverment's evaluation of liner sheet materials. Less