Anchorage Performance of Hooked Bars in Reinfored Concrete Members
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07455214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
JOH Osamu  Hokkaido Univ., Graduate School of Eng., Prof., 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (00002014)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBATA Takuji  Hokkaido Ins.of Tech., Fac.of Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (30001142)
KITANO Atsunori  Hokkaido Univ., Graduate School of Eng., Instractor, 大学院工学研究科, 助手 (80250471)
GOTO Yasuaki  Hokkaido Univ., Graduate School of Eng., Associ.Prof., 大学院工学研究科, 助教授 (90170472)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsAnchorage / 90-degree hook / Reinforced Concrete / Beam-column joint / Experiment / Finite element method / Raking-out failure / strength evaluation / 鉄筋コンクリート / 定着耐力 / 荷重変形関係 / L形接合部 / 2次元FEM弾塑性解析 / ト形接合部 / 破壊耐力 / 応力伝達機構 / 柱軸力 / 影響要因
Research Abstract
In the previous study, the authors classified the anchorage failure of 90-degree hooked bars in exterior beam-column joints at an intermediate story into three modes : a side split failure, a local compression failure and a raking-out failure (named by the authors newly.) The purpose of this study is to clarify anchorage performances for all failure modes, especially for the raking-out failure mode of 90-degree hooked beam bars in exterior beam-column joints.
The part one of this report estimates anchorage behavior of the joints at an intermediate floor and proposed some anchorage strength evaluations on the basis of 63 test specimens. The remarks on the rakig-out failure are (1) the strength increased severely according to increase of column axial stress in range of the axial stress ratio less than about one third, (2) since the failure crack lines with a trapezoidal shape in horizontal cross section appeared, the effect of lateral joint reinforcement on the strength reduced in case of large thickness of cover concrete.
The part two of this report says the anchorage behavior of joints at a top floor on the basis of 24 knee joint specimens. The conclusions are follows : (1) the anchorage mechanism depends on stress transmission from tail portion of hooks to adjacent column bars, (2) main influence factors on the anchorage strength sre tail length after bent portion, horizontal distances between tail and column bars and between tail bars and beam end, lateral reinforcement ratio in joint and concrete strength, and (3) evaluation formulas on anchorage strength and deformability were proposed.
In the part three, the exterior beam-column joints at an intermediate floor were simulated by a non-linear finite element method for reinforced concrete members. The good simulation for the specimen with raking-out failure was obtained by using discrete crack elements and dowel action of column bars at the crack elements.