| Project/Area Number |
07455215
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Building structures/materials
| Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
OHI Kenichi University of Tokyo, IIS,Associate Professor, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (90126003)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMAWAKI Yosuke University of Tokyo, IIS,Research Associate, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (40092233)
LIN Xiaoguang University of Tokyo, IIS,Research Associate, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (30262124)
TAKANASHI Koichi University of Tokyo, IIS,Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (60013124)
西田 明美 東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (40228185)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Earthquake Response Observation / Loading Test / Brace / Steel Frame / Weak Structural Model / 鉄骨立体骨組 / 自然地震応答観測 / 同定 / オンライン地震応答実験 / 建物-基礎-地盤系 / 実地盤上 |
| Research Abstract |
Recently numerical simulation of structural responses to earthquakes has been made possible and widely used for design purposes. The validity of such simulation depends, however, on how appropriate the mathematical models adopted are about structural behaviors. Thus, it is important to perform experiment-based simulation as well as seismic monitoring of actual inelastic responses. A three-story steel model structure with intentionally reduced seismic strength was successfully monitored about its inelastic responses to moderate ground motions at rhree events. These responses are compared with the results of sub-structuring pseudo-dynamic tests, in which the brace members at the first story are taken as a sub-structure and loaded by actuator. Additionally, numerical simulation based on hysteresis rule proposed for braces is also performed. Eventhough the loading in the pseudo-dynamic tests is performed quasi-statically, the simulated responses agree fairly well with the actual responses monitored.