Compressive Behavior of Concrete around the Critical Section of Reinforced Concrete Column.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07455217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKIGUCHI Katsuki  Tokyo Institute of Technology・Graduate School of Information Science and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 教授 (10016644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOTTA Hisato  Tokyo Institute of Technology・Faculty of Engineering, Associate professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20190217)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsflexural strength / critical section / stress value of stress block / compression-bending-shear / constant axial force / compressive behavior of concrete / 圧縮特性 / 軸力曲げモーメント相関
Research Abstract
The following conclusions were obtained on the supposition that the compressive behavior of the concrete around the critical section of the reinforced concrete column could be evaluated by using the compressive stress value k・delta_B (delta_B : concrete cylinder compressive strength) of equivalent stress block.
1 The value of kmax under compression-bending-shear is larger than that under compression-bending.
2 The value of kmax under compression-bending-shear is affected by the history of compression-bending combination.
3 The value of kmax is little affected by compressive strength of concrete delta_B.
4 The value of kappa under compression-bending-shear is stable.
Lastly, concrete axial force (Nc) - bending moment (Mc) curves which can be used to calculate the maximum flexural strength of the reinforced concrete critical sections using the addition theorem are proposed.