Elasto-visco-plastic Analysis of Deformation and Failure of Brittle Material by Particle Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07455219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MORI Hiroshi  Nagoya Univ. School of Eng. Assoc. Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80157867)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROKAWA Yoshiyuki  Nagoya Univ. School of Eng. Research Assoc., 工学部, 助手 (50242839)
TANIGAWA Yasuo  Nagoya Univ. School of Eng. Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70023182)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsConcrete / Constitutive Model / Elasto-visco-plastic suspension element method / Deformation and Failure behavior / Stress-Strain Relation / Repetitious Stress / High-speed Loading / Failure Simulation / 粒状体モデル / 粘弾塑性 / サスペンション要素法 / 破壊解析 / クラック / 圧縮変形挙動
Research Abstract
In this research, the elasto-visco-plastic analyzes and the experiments with model concretes were carried out to investigate the constitutive law and to establish the general mechanical model for simulating the large deformation or the failure of concrete under various loading. These results will contribute to the development of the rational material design of concrete in future.
The main results obtained by this research can be summarized as follows :
1) The simulation method for failure of concrete by elasto-visco-plastic suspension element method was proposed.
2) The input parameters of analytical model of concrete under various stress were obtain.
3) The simulation method was confirmed for the experimental results with model concretes.
4) The simulation of the behavior of acoustic emission in concrete was carried out by this analytical method.