Project/Area Number |
07455226
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Building structures/materials
Research Institution | TOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIMURA Manabu TOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY,Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20210768)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUMURA Kozo TOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY,Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (30145669)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | RC / Column / Bilateral Loading / Flexure / Shear / Interaction / Flow Rule / Failure Mode / 復元力特性 / 塑性流れ則 |
Research Abstract |
It was intended in this research to study RC columns with various failure modes subjected to bilateral loading. The outline of the studies is as follows. 1) Bilateral loading tests of RC column specimens with a flexure, flexure-shear or shear mode were conducted in such manner that they were cyclically (for a flexure or flexure-shear mode) or monotonically (for shear mode) loaded to one lateral direction under the constant loads for the other lateral and axial ddirections. The tests hav revealed so-called flow rule in plasticity is effective to represent the interaction of bilateral deformation of RC columns with any failure mode. 2) The two-dimensional Degrading Trilinear Model, which is an existing hysteresis model for flexural columns subjected to bilateral loading, proved to well simulate the observed response of the flexure or flexure-shear specimens even in the range of strength deterioration. 3) An hysteresis model for the shear specimens, two-dimensional Origin-Oriented Model, was newly proposed by extending the Origin-Oriented Model in one direction to two directions using the flow rule, and proved to well simulate the typical observations of the shear specimens.