Investigation on Masonry in the Okinawa Distirict.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07455227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionNippon Institute of Technology (NIT)
Principal Investigator
HOKUGO Hisashi  Nippon Institute of Technology, Faclty of engineering Professor., 工学部, 教授 (20173578)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NUKUI Mituo  Nippon Institute of Technology, Faclty of engineering Lecuturer, 工学部, 講師 (90208273)
OZAO Shinnichiro  Nippon Institute of Technology, Faclty of engineering Lecuturer, 工学部, 講師 (00049727)
KAMURA Takashi  Nippon Institute of Technology, Faclty of engineering Lecuturer, 工学部, 講師 (20214538)
MIYASAKA Syukichi  Nippon Institute of Technology, Faclty of engineering Professor., 工学部, 教授 (40049672)
TAKEUCHI Astuhiko  Nippon Institute of Technology, Faclty of engineering Professor., 工学部, 教授 (40049680)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsmasonry / Okinawa / investigetion / concrete block / ari frome fungi / under floor ventilation / concrete mzsony nonbearing wals / limeston / 沖縄 / 調査 / コンクリート・ブロック / 帳壁
Research Abstract
An outline of research result about to structure, material, planing, environment, industrial geograpy from 1995 to 1998 is shwm blw.
In the field of structural, We tried to investigate distribution of structural kinds of dwelling houses in the main island of Okinawa district. As a results of this investigation, it becomes clear that characteristic about structural and construction of dwelling houses in Okinawa district. Moreover, as a results of questionnaires research, it becomes clear the thinking about structural planning and construction method of dwelling houses in Okinawa district.
This material report make clear, result of historical transition and existing condition for realities invesigation of concrete block (concrete block production, execution of work and transuration of concrete block strukutual form), Ryukyuu cemente, Takunan steel, agregate plant on MOTOBU.
In the field of Plan, Dwellings clear characterized, categorizes into six types, influenced by the physical environment on the main island of Okinawa.
Thesis is on the research comunity amenities of houses, the houses of this district have very few chance of receiving disasters of typhoon, rain and fire, and the amenities of houses and comunities increase very much.
We tried to investigate airborne and surface contamination by indoor fungi of 10 houses (4 in south and 3 in central, 3 in north regions) in Okinawa area which is characterized by high temperature and relative humidity. In the result, fungi identifications and concentrations made a differrence between Okinawa and Tokyo.
Idustrial geographical knowlege investigated constructive system and market structure, sxistential form of CB manufacturing industry and CB house biulding business. As a result, socio-economic characteristic about a regional system of production of bulding materials and house constructive business of Okinawa region, circulative structure, CB house was clarrified.