Project/Area Number |
07455228
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Building structures/materials
Research Institution | Kogakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAZAWA Kenji Kogakuin University, Department of Architecture, Professor, 工学部・建築学科, 教授 (10100372)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Slender house / Rigid Joint / Glue Laminated Timber / Seismic Performace / Retaining Wall / Ductility / Loading Test / Elasto-plastic Stress Analysis / 住宅 / 耐震 / 接合部 / 繰り返し加力実験 / 常時微動 / 在来軸組 / 剛接架構 / 面材耐力壁 / 非線形解析 / 従来軸組 |
Research Abstract |
This research project had been to study on seismic performance of 3-4 story wooden new frame structures. But, the 1995 Hyogo-ken Nanbu Earthquake caused a grate many and severe damage on slender and narrow wooden buildings. The aim of research had to be changed to seismic performance of these buildings. The results of research are followings. l)Survey on Deserter of Wooden Dwelling Structures due to the 1995 Hyogo-ken Nanbu Earthquake The effective wall length ratio and eccentricity of arrangement of walls, and damage level are correlated. 2)Study on semi-rigid structures for slender houses Several types of semi-rigid structures for slender houses were designed and examined by static loading tests. 3) Study on semi-rigid structures for large scale multi-story structures with glue laminated timber and plywood shear walls. Several types of semi-rigid structures with plywood shear walls examined by static loading tests and analytical investigation by the parameter of opening of wall. The proposed analytica] methods are effective. 4)Study on ductility of these structures The ductility properties of various types in wooden structures were showed and explained.