Studies on the optimum arrays of roadside trees in an urban canyon considering thermal effect in summer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07455232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA Tadahisa  Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Engineering Sciences KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (80017938)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIMOTO Jyun  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Engineering Sciences, Rec, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 講師 (60227238)
HAYASHI Tetuo  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Engineering Sciences, Ass, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助教授 (40150502)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsroadside tree / foliage crown / solar shading / urban canyon / mean radiant emperature / 単木樹 / 街路 / 日射反射率 / 放射率 / 表面温度 / 重回帰式
Research Abstract
This study examines the effects of the layouts of buildings and road side trees on solar shading on the streets, particularly on the footpath, using mean radiant temperature for the evaluation of predicted thermal environment. The basic parameters are buildings height, width of the streets, the number of trees in a row and the size of trees crown. Thermal environments on the streets are simulated assuming summer weather, grid type streets and spherical foliage crowns and using the multiple regression equation of surface temperature of foliage crown measured by infra-red camera. Calculations of mean radiant temperature are carried out on the streets of 13 layouts of buildings and roadside trees.
Roadside trees mitigate more extensive heat on the streets if the height of buildings on its both sides is lower. It is clear that the larger the number of trees and the size of foliage crowns in a row, the lower is mean radiant temperature on the streets, especially on the footpath in an urban canyon.