THE PREVENTION OF INDOOR AIRBORNE POLLUTANTS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07455234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionKoriyama Women's University
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA Fumiko  Faculty Of Home Economics, Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (50196705)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOROOKA Nobuhisa  Faculty Of Home Economics, Koriyama Women's University, Associate Professor, 家政学部, 助教授 (20166458)
SUMINO Takeshi  Faculty Of Home Economics, Koriyama Women's University, Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (60128981)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsEmissions from diesel vehicles / Ventilation rate / Anderson Sampler / ジ-ゼルエンジン排気 / アンダーセンサンプラ / 農薬 / 花粉 / ジ-ゼルエンジン排出物 / 換気 / 空気清浄器
Research Abstract
The research on the relation between the ventilation rate and the amount of cedar pollen and pesticide indoors had been conducted in 1995 and 1996. A study examining the influence of emissions from diesel vehicles on indoor pollutants was performed in 1997. In recent years, the phenomenon that emissions from diesel vehicles cause residents on busy main roads to develop respiratory diseases such as asthma has been drawing attention from both medical and engineering point of view and animal tests concerning this occurrence has already started in the medical field. We, as a member of engineering field, try to determine whether emission from diesel vehicles can be one of the main contributors to the indoor pollutants in this study. The amount of indoor dust generated from outdoor sources and outdoor dust was measured with Low Volume Dust Sampler and Andersen Sampler.
The characteristics between outdoor and indoor pollutants were assessed, analyzing the distribution of particle diameter in exhaust gases including diesel emission.
The particles measured in the present study was confirmed very fine.
The results derived from all the experiments demonstrate that the amount of the submicron particles (ranging from 0.5 to 1.0mum) captured in the lower two stages of Andersen Sampler was much greater indoors than outdoors, and that decreasing the efficiency of ventilation led to the higher concentrations of submicron particles indoors. These findings were compatible with the previous study in which the concentration of pollen indoors was much higher than outdoors. Taken together, submicron particles can be hardly removed from indoor environments with low efficiency of ventilation. Therefore, they may be transported freely from outside and become hazardous factor for human health. In further study, the adequate amount of ventilation should be determined to limit submicron indoor pollutants.