| Project/Area Number |
07455236
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Architectural environment/equipment
| Research Institution | Hosei University |
Principal Investigator |
GOTO Takeshi Hosei University.Faculty of Engineering, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (80112978)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSURUMAKI Hitoshi Takenaka Corporation, Researcher, 技術研究所, 担当研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | physical perception / visual perception / horizontal long period / translational motion / torsional motion / evaluation of habitability / tall building / visual motion simulation / 振動知覚 / 居住性 / 風応答 / 水平振動知覚 |
| Research Abstract |
The experiments on physical and visual perception of long period translational and torsional motion are carried out and their results are discussed in this research. It also discusses the evaluation of habitability, including the effects on visual perception, by comparing the experiment results with existing literature, applicable guidelines, and measurement data from an existing high-rise building. A visual motion simulation system used in those experiments successfully provided the majority of subjects with a sense of being in a real situation which contributed to the acquisition of the proper data to show that physical and visual perception dominated the subjects perception when they were respectively subjected to translational and torsional motion. Of those experiments, the physical perception experiment using translational motion, one of the fields long studied, successfully reproduced past experiment results. From this research, it was confirmed that under torsional motion of a distant view is likely to be perceived. Comparison with measurement results indicated that occupants or tenants of existing high-rises in Japan will rarely visually perceive torsional motion or suffer perceptional damage.