Study on the decision making process and its integration by subcontractor in building production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07455239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Shuichi  University of Tokyo, Graduate school, Division of Engineering, Associate professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (00199853)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEIKE Tsuyoshi  University of Tokyo, Graduate school, Division of Engineering, Research associat, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (60236065)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsbuilding construction / design process / building production / decision making process / general contractor / subcontractor / information in design drawings / method of management / 統合化 / 聞き取り調査 / 構造化 / 管理
Research Abstract
It is usual in Japan that not a few decisions about detailed design and construction planning are made or changed after the construction begins. Thus each decision making process becomes so much complicated and confused that even its decision maker can't grasp the situation perfectly. In such a case adjusting and showing the whole aspect clearly to each decision maker is necessary to manage such a tangled communication in the decision making process.
On the other hand, the relation between General Contractor and Subcontractors has changed, and the function of subcontractors has become more important in recent years. So subcontractors frequently make important decisions and it is very important that the communication between general contractors and subcontractors is made frequently.
In this study, to reveal the confused condition and to understand the present condition of product of subcontractors, product information in subcontractors is surveyed. Methodologically, we collected design drawings and specifications of a construction site which is an office building designed by an architectural design office and constructed by a joint venture of contractors, and we analyzed the informations and communication to make clear the details and problems of product information, and the measures to smooth product design are considered. Next, we made clear the structure of these informations, and make a method of modeling to these situations through mathematical operations. And using this method, its case studies of building project Japan are analyzed.