Construction Technology and Information Transfer to Small Design Offices and Small Contractors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07455240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FURUSAKA Shuzo  Kyoto University, Department of Architecture and Architectural Systems, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (60109030)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANETA Takashi  Kyoto University, Department of Architecture and Architectural Systems, Instruct, 工学研究科, 助手
YAMAZAKI Masahiro  Kyoto University, Department of Architecture and Architectural Systems, Instruct, 工学研究科, 助手 (60240826)
NAGAOKA Hiroaki  Kyoto University, Department of Architecture and Architectural Systems, Professo, 工学研究科, 教授 (40227997)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsTechnology Transfer / Value Management / Design Stage / Construction Management / Neural Network / Metagames Theory / Production Design / Construction Information / ニューラル ネットワーク / 設計事務所 / ゼネコン / 工事費概算 / バリュウ・マネジメント / 情報化施工 / ブレキャストコンクリートパネル工法 / 生産技術 / 情報移転 / 中小建築事務所 / 建設業者 / VE
Research Abstract
The paper discusses the problems relating to construction technology and Information transfer to small design offices and small contractors, particularly new methods on management of construction projects. The paper mainly includes four parts. In Part 1, we discuss principles of value management (VM), and then present multi-stage VM approach at the design stage. Applying the VM approach to the real construction project, we verify the VM approach is effective. In Part2, we deal with the cost estimating system in a design firm. At first, we survey cost estimating process, and clarify that decided specifications are not fully utilized. Then we show that, if we utilized the decided specifications completely and also uticlzed default values given by the design firm, estimated costs of a structural work and finishing work are very effective for adjusting of construction cost. Based on those findings, we proposed a new method for adjusting and convergings construction cost using hierarchy neural network. In Part 3, we clarify the process of making and approve of shop drawings, and develop collaborative working system among a client, architects, engineers, contractors, and parts makers that makes them to continue to pursuing optimum detail design and construction method during construction term. In Part 4, we survey the state of arts of precast concrete panel (PC) construction method, and clarify the reason of not so wide distribution of PC method. And then using metagames theory, we analyze the conflict between a client, architects, and contractor relating to PC method.