Casestudy on a possibility of community developement company in Mano-District, City of Kobe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07455243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
HIROHARA Moriaki  Kyoto Prefectural University, Professor Emeritus, 名誉教授 (90046475)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮西 悠司  神戸, 地域問題研究所, 所長(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsmano-district / city of kobe / npo / community development / community business / community action / hanshin great earthquake / 真野っこ / 真野まちづくり / 真野っ子 / 有限会社 / 非営利組織 / 阪神大震災
Research Abstract
Mano-District, the famous community movement area in the City of Kobe, are now severely faced with the disaster of Hanshin Great Earthquake. One forth of residents decreased on account of the destruction of old wooden houses. Many public housing have been built after the Hanshin Earthquake in Mano-District. But however on the point of city-wide view, few residents of Mano-District are permitted to live in because of an legal equality between many sufferers in the stressed cities.
In Japan, almost of all the public works are controlled by the bureaucracy of local and central government. Non-profit organizations are rarely recognized as co-partners and are not given any legal and financial resouses. It has been a dream for Mano Community to gain a real power of community development for a long time.
Recently The Non-Profit Organization Law has been enacted in Japan and also many NPO have been established in Kobe. In Mano-District, the community development company has been founded and now promotes a few of community busineses. But regrettably, there are few community action programs where NPO act as a leading actor in the community development at present. Community action groups in Mano-District are planning to build a partnership cooperation with Kobe City Office.