STUDY OF "INTERIOR FINISHING COLORS AND DAILY LIFE SIGN COLORS CONCISE IN AGE-RELATED YELLOWING LEVEL VISION."
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07455249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionTsukuba College of Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Clara Ako  Tsukuba College of Technology, Professor, 建築工学科, 教授 (10210676)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKURABA Shoko  Dep. of Architectural Engineering, Research Associate, 建築工学科, 助手 (10215692)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordselderly / age-related yellowing vision / lens / interior-finishing-colors / architectural-area / changing-color / age-related yellowing level / colors concise / 色事典
Research Abstract
Both the number and proportion of older persons in population of Japan is increasing rapidly. One of these appropriate social supportsystems for older people is environmental or architectural barrier free design, especially intensive interior color design for the aged vision. One of characteristics of normal age-related vision losses depends on yellow-intessity in the lens of the eye. We investigated Japanese old adults of their yellowing and clouding of lens resulting in vision problems, i. e. the loss in one's ability to discern color intensities clearly, and selected filems to simulate age-related yellowing levels.
In this paper, we found that the indoor accidental death of the aged increase rapidly, because of failures on discerning boundaries of floors or stairs. We obtained colors' xy-chromaticities and brightness ratios (Y) from 329 market interior finishing color' samples, including walls, floors, stairs and boundaries, covering with each 2 films, which simulates each the middle or profound level of age-related vision, or without. After analyzing in the color distribution of the chromaticity diagram and brightness ratios, we concluded that considerable colors could be discerned if profitable combination of colors were selected in the interior spaces, such as thick YG and so on, even after being age-related yellow-vision.
After these brightness ratios of finishings were compared mutually safe and healthy color selections from market interior finishings can be possible, because mutual brightness contrasts in bounderies are within 1.5-2.0 of which contrasts to be effectively discerned.
Finally, we made a tentative book, "Interior Finishing Colors Concise in age-related yellowing vision" which could be considerably useful to architects or interior designers in their works.