Architectural Field Research of the Athena Pronaia Sanctuary at Delphi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07455250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
ITO Juko  Associate Professor, Kumamoto University, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 助教授 (50159878)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHIDA Yoshinobu  Miyakonojo College of Technology, 助教授 (00149999)
MOROZUMI Mitsuo  Kumamoto University, 工学部, 教授 (50040449)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsDelphi / the Mediterranean / Athena Pronaia Sanctuary / Ancient Architecture / Design and Planning / building technique / アテナ・プロナイア神域 / 施行法 / ギリシア / 建築技術
Research Abstract
1) Drawings of the architectural remains
Following the field research in the season 1995, the survey work of the Athena Pronaia Sanctuary was carried out for the Tholos in summer of 1996. In this suevey, we made a plan and section of the Tholos in scale of 1 : 30, and drawings in scale of 1 : 5 of the blocks which had been dismantled from the building. To the plan the details were added on the base plan which had been drawn through aerial photograph.
2) Analysis of the building technique
The Tholos was deformed being caused by gradual sliding of the slope, and its precise diameter was vague. Through our analysis the diameter of the stylobate was calculated as 13.4870 m which is equivalent to 45 feet in ancient foot system. The building was designed on the basis of the simple proportion, and shows the likelihood to the Parthenon in Athens because the ratio of 4 : 9 can be identified and also the material is Pentelic marble.
3) Assessment of the research
The value of the research is first of all that we could make the detailed architectural document which is original and essential in the study of the classical monument. The drawings and dimensional data which were gained by this research is indispensable and all the researchers in the world can shara the information. The second value of the research is the new analysis of building technique of the Tholos. Wepublished partially the result in the academic meeting of Architectural Institute of Japan, Kyushu Branch. We are going to continue the research further in detail.