| Project/Area Number |
07455251
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Physical properties of metals
| Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASH Heishichiro Hokkaido University, Center for Advanced Res.of Energy Tech.. Pro., エネルギー先端工学研究センター, 教授 (80001337)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WATANABE Seiichi Hokkaido University, Center for Advanced Res.of Energy Tech. Assis., エネルギー先端工学研究センター, 助手 (60241353)
KINOSHITA Hiroshi Hokkaido University, Fac.of Eng., Assis., 工学部, 助手 (40177895)
KUROKAWA Kazuya Hokkaido University, Fac.of Eng., As.Pro, 工学部, 助教授 (00161779)
OHNUKI Soumei Hokkaido University, Fac.of Eng., Pro., 工学部, 教授 (10142697)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Surface modification / Silicide / Mixing / Oxidation-resistance / Radiation-enhanced diffusion / point defects / Joining interface / Lower-temperature-joining / 耐酸化性 / 促進拡散 / 非晶質 / 二次欠陥 |
| Research Abstract |
1) Joining of MoSi_2/graphite : Interfacial reaction between MoSi_2 siliside and graphite in joining processes using a spark plasma sintering equipment was studied, in order to improve the ultra-high temperature resistance. The formation of SiC layr was perfectly suppressed by interposing a titanium foil between MoSi_2 and graphite, and the high strength was achieved by this joining process. 2) Structural change under ion-implantation and the control of Interface : Interfaces such as grain boundary and the surface structures in seramics, semiconductors and steels were studied under ion-implating processes. During ion-implanting the secondary defects were formed, and especially Al_2O_3 was amorphized in the process of mixing from boundary due to increasing dose of ion-implantation. 3) Interfacial structure control between Mo/Si mateials : Diffusions of Mo and Si were enhanced by point defects produced during ion-implantation. Due to this enhanced diffusion the possibility of joining at lower temperature was found. 4) Interfacial structures at Si/Oxide film and defect structure near the interface : Stress generated at interface between oxide and Si accerelates the point defects flow towards the interface and from this it is suggested that the preferential flow of point defects makes relaxation at interfacial stress. From these results joining at lower temperature is possible by using ion-implantation method, furthermore by combining the a sark plasma sintering the possibility of joining for special alloy system was suggested.