Experimental and Theoretical Research for Electrical Properties of Quasicrystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07455254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
INO Hiromitsu  The University of Tokyo, Department of Materials Science, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (20029466)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Kaoru  The University of Tokyo, Department of Materials Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (30169924)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsQuasicrystal / Al-Pd-Re / Al-Cu-Ru / Electrical Conductivity / Hall Effect / Magnetoresistance / Al-Pd-Ru / 電気伝導度 / 光電子分光 / ホール効果 / 磁気抵抗 / ホッピング伝導
Research Abstract
The formation range of single icosahedral phase in the Al-Pd-Re system has been extensively studied based on a large variety of alloys with slitely different compositions. Composition dependence of electrical resistivity was successfully obtained for the first time in the Al-Pd-Re system. In order to elucidate the origin of the composition dependence of resistivity, the quasilattice constant and the intensities of the 1/2(311111)superlattice peak and the(211111)five fold peak have been closely investigated and it has been found that an increase of the quasilattice constant and deviation from closely packed structures coincide with an increase of the resistivity of alloys. Measurements of the temperature dependences of the resistivity, Hall coefficient and magnetoresistance on samples with different compositions and different resistivity values have been presented to shed light on the conduction mechanism in the insulating Al-Pd-Re quasicrystal. Discussions on the conduction mechanism are presented in terms of the band scheme. An analysis on the temperature dependence of conductivity and Hall coefficient in high temperature region(>20K)are performed based on the two band model which takes account of the temperature variation of the effective electrons and holes. The conductivity and magnetoresistance data in low temperature region(<20K)are analyzed in the framework of the weak localization and the electron-electron interaction theories.