The behavior of hydrogen during deformation and fracture in Metallic Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07455255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KANNO Motohiro  The University of Tokyo, Div.of Eng.Graduate school, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (60011128)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Goroh  Nagaoka Univ.of Tech., Dept.of Mech.Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80158758)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsAluminum / Hydrogen / Tritium / dislocation / Hydrogen transport / 金属材料 / 破壊 / 超高真空 / 不純物水素 / Al-Mg合金 / セレーション
Research Abstract
Hydrogen evolution behavior during the deformation and fracture of 99.99% purity aluminum was investigated by using an unique tensile testing machine attached with a quadrupole mass spectrometer and an ultra-high vacuum chamber. The amount of hydrogen evolved from vacuum-melted aluminum was smaller than from air-melted alumium. Thus, it was concluded that hydrogen dissolved in aluminum as an impurity affects the ductility at ambient temperature of aluminum.
Since, hydrogen was shown to be evolved from aluminum during doformation, tritium autoradiography was performed to visualize hydrogen transport process during deformation. It was observed after developing that silver particles were aligned along slip bands on deformed specimens. This means that hydrogen atoms in aluminum were transported by moving dislocations during deformation.
Considering that handling tritium in usual laboratoy is strictly limited, it will be convenient to visualize hydrogen without tritium. Trials for visualization without tritium has been undertaken.