| Project/Area Number |
07455259
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Physical properties of metals
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
HIROTSU Yoshihiko Osaka University, Inst.of Sci.& Ind.Res., Res Professor, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (70016525)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
BIAN Bo Osaka University, Inst.of Sci.& Ind.Res., Associate, 産業科学研究所, 助手 (80283810)
OHKUBO Tadakatsu Osaka University, Inst.of Sci.& Ind.Res., Associate, 産業科学研究所, 助手 (00242462)
NAKATA Yoshiyuki Osaka University, Inst.of Sci.& Ind.Res., Res Associate, 産業科学研究所, 助手 (40164214)
ISHIGURO Takashi Nagaoka Univ.of Technol., Dept.of Electr.Res Eng., Assoc.Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10183162)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Iron nano-crystal / structural morphology / ceramics matrix / TEM observation / magnetic property / tunneling magnetic resistance / transfer chamber / ナノ結晶軟磁性 / 磁性粒子 / 粒子構造 / 高分解能電子顕微鏡 / ナノビーム解析 |
| Research Abstract |
In recent years nano-granular magnetic particles embedded in insulating matrix has been attracting much interest, because of the appearance of spin-related magnetic resistance (MR) effect called "tunneling-type MR effect". However, little investigations have been made which relate nano-structures and morphologies of the magnetic particles, such as crystal structure, orientation, size, average inter-particle distance and distribution of magnetic particles, to magnetic interactions between the particles and their magnetic properties. In the present study, (1) Fe and Co nano-particles were deposited onto insulating Al_2O_3 films by electron-beam evaporation under various substrate temperatures and evaporation conditions. And their magnetic properties were discussed on the basis of structures and morphologies of the nanogranular films observed by electron microscopy. Also in this study, (2) a "transfer-chamber" was manufactured which transfers nano-granular films formed in an evaporation chamber directly into an electron microscope without specimen oxidation or contamination in air.