Preparation, Properties and Applications of New Forms of Carbon prepared by Laser Irradiation in Polymide Film "Kapton".
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07455264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Morinobu  Shinshu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10021015)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSHIDA Kyouichi  Nagano National College of Technology, Department of Electronics & Computer Scie, 電子情報工学科, 助教授 (90224229)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsLaser Irradiation / Carbonization / Carbon Circuit / Polyimide Film / Raman Spectroscopy / Rapid Carbonization / 新炭素体 / 高分子フィルム / FE-SEM / X線回折 / 高分解能TEM / 格子像
Research Abstract
Carbon film has been prepared by pulse-YAG laser (lambda=1064nm, pulse width ; 8ns) irradiation to the Kapton-type polyimide film under N_2 and air atmosphere, and the structure has been characterized by optical microscope, SEM,TEM,EPMA and Raman spectroscopy by comparing with those obtained through ordinary heat treatment under Ar atmosphere using graphite resistance furnace. The structure of the film, electrical propeerties and electorplating as one of the promissing applications have been studied. The main results of the present project are as following,
1) Carbon film has been prepared by irradiation of pulse YAG laser (wave length 1064nm) to polyimide film under N_2 or ordinary atmosphere. By laser irradiation polyimide were transferred to carbon film, with low degree of crystallinity. The room temperature electrical resistivities are about 0.1*・cm, and their temperature dependencies are similar to those of amorphous or turbostratic carbons with negative temperature coefficient. Carbon as well as electroplated circuit by Ni was successfully prepared in finer pattern than those formed by conventional printing method of conducting paint.
2) Carbon films are obtained successfylly by choosing the preparation contditions of the pulse laser irradiation to Kapton film. in the atmosphere of N_2 and even in air. They have a characteristic pebble-like texture, as observed by optical mmicroscope, caused by rapid carbonization. The carbon films obtained have been evaluated to be the same crystallographic structural level as 2000゚C heat-treated Kapton film by Raman profile analysis.
Present results could contribute for establishment of new approach of carbonization in order to get new forms of carbons with functional properties as well as new practical applications of carbon films prepared directly from polymer by rapid carbonization.