Component Design and Property Analysis/Control of Bioactive Cement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07455268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
MONMA Hideki  Kogakuin University, Faculty of Engineering, Profesor, 工学部, 教授 (00265951)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Hideo  Kogakuin University, Faculty of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (50100300)
TAKAHASHI Satoshi  Kogakuin University, Faculty of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (10100322)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsCalcium phosphate / Apatite / Cement / Biocement / Bioactive Cement / Gypsum / Hydraulicity / 水和反応 / 水和硬化 / 水蒸気水和
Research Abstract
Water-suspension hydration reactions of high-temperature synthesized (nonequilibrium synthesized) alpha-tricalcium phosphate (alpha-TCP) were a successivereaction above pH 4 and dissolution*precipitation below pH 4. In the case of alpha-TCP+CaHPO_4・2H_2O(DCPD) cement, hydration behavior resembled that of alpha-TCP or typical "dissolution-precipitation" depending on the mixing ratio of the two cement components. The solidification of the cement in wet atmosphere could be prevented under conditions below 30゚C and 30% in relative humidity. Using a high free energy of amorphous calcium phosphate (ACP), conditions for the preparation of high-temperature phase alpha-TCP were clarified and discussed about the alpha-TCP's low hydraulicity.
A new process for the preparation of apatite porous hardened body was proposed by using superior hydraulic properties of gypsum hemigydrate (CaSO_4・1/2H_2O). The conversion into apatite in (NH_4)_2HPO_4 solution proceeded from the surface into the inside of hardened gypsum bodies (CaSO_4・2H_2O). Although the separation or cracks between the interface of apatite layr and unreacted gypsum core tended to occur, crack-free conditions were clarified. The convertion reaction was a topo-chemical reaction. Thus obtained apatite hardened bodies had about 60% in porosity and compresive strengsths compared to conventional data.