| Project/Area Number |
07455272
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Structural/Functional materials
| Research Institution | The Research Institute for Electric and Magnetic Materials (1996) Tohoku University (1995) |
Principal Investigator |
MASUMOTO Tsuyoshi The Research Institute for Electric and Magnetic Materials, Director, 所長 (20005854)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KISHIDA Michio The Research Institute for Electric and Magnetic Materials, Alloys Group, Chief, 合金材料グループ, 主任研究員 (50111092)
MATSUZAKI Kunio The Institute for Materials Research, Tohoku University, Assistant, 金属材料研究所, 助手 (20181711)
KIKUCHI Michio The Institute for Materials Research, Tohoku University, Assistant, 金属材料研究所, 助手 (30204837)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Cu-based alloy / Cu-Ag-La alloy / Cu-Ag-Ce alloy / Non solid soluble type amorphous alloy / Cu-based nanocrystal-line alloy / Cu-based high functional alloy / Mechanical Strength / Strain gauge property / 比固溶系合金 / 急速凝固 / 非晶質 / ナノ組織 / 機械的性質 / ひずみゲージ |
| Research Abstract |
Cu-Ag-Ln alloy system which includes above 90at% of non-solid soluble elements was amorphized. The amorphous structure, the structural change after nanocrystallized and the thermal stabiliy of ternary amorphous alloys were studied. The amorphous structure was obtained in the concentration range at 20-70 at% of Ag and 3-10 at% La in the Cu-Ag-La system, and 30-55 at% of Ag and 3-8 at% of Ce in the Cu-Ag-Ce system. It was shown in these amorphous alloys that the high crystallization temperature as 400-500K and high values of Vickers hardness, tensile strength and Young's modulus as 300,750Mpa and 120Gpa, respectively. Especially, in spite of Cu-based alloys, specific electrical resistivity is high as 0.75-0.90 mu・OMEGA・m, and the strain gauge factor was high as 2.4, reflecting higher sensitivity for stress. The crystallization process was examined by means of X-ray or electron diffraction and transmission electron microscope. In the first stage, following reaction, Am * Am + fcc Cu(Ag) + fcc Ag(Cu) * Cu + Ag + unknown Compond was observed, and the nano order scale fine crystallite of fcc phase precipitates primarily, accompanying betterment of mechanical property as maximum value of tensile strength of 950Mpa. The activation energy obtained from the rate of the crystal growth was estimated as 130-160kJ/mol. Furthermore, by analyzing of these physical property, the imporovement of more excellent characteristics will be designed from the view point of alloy composition or heat treatment, and be tested the possibility of application to the sensor or actuator materials. As it was confirmed in the preexamination that Cu based amorphous alloys showed the peculiar property for oxidation behavior, the investigation of this field will also be spread.