Structures and properties of ceramics dispersed TiAl-base alloys for high temperature uses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07455274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
TSUJIMOTO Tokuzou  Ibaraki University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40250980)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Tetsuya  Ibaraki University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (70261740)
TOMOTA Yo  Ibaraki University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90007782)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsreactive sintering / TiB_2 / microstructure control / grain control / high temperature strength / extrusion / texture / material production / TiAl基合金 / チタンボライド / 加工熱処理 / 変形特性
Research Abstract
The mechanical and microstructural properties of reactive sintered Ti-43.4at%Al-1.6at%Mn alloys with or without TiB_2 particles were examined. The materials were produced by HIP (Hot Isostatic Pressing) treatment of a hot-extruded mixture of Ti and Al-Mn alloy elemental powder. And the experimental results obtained in this investigation are concluded as follows.
・The dispersion of the TiB_2 particles is effective to inhibit the grain growth of the 1653K HIP'ed material (the maximum heating temperature of HIP treatment is 1653K).
・The density of the 973K HIP'ed material increased by subsequent heat treatment under atmospheric pressure. When the 973K HIP'ed material was heat treated at 1653K,the density became comparable with that of 1653K HIP'ed one.
・The 973K HIP'ed material can easily deform under a low applied stress at 1273K.This enables the microstructure of the 973K HIP'ed material to be controlled widely by using thermomechanical treatment.
・The lamellar orientation of 1653K HIP'ed material is almost parallel to the extrusion direction. This result comes from the original <101^^-0> fiber texture of plastically deformed elemental Ti. Therefore, the control of crystal orientation of the elemental Ti powder is an effective method of controlling the lamellar direction of reactive sintered TiAl alloy.