IN-SITU OBSERVATION AT SURFACE AND INTERFACE WITH LOCALIZED CORROSION PROCESS BY MEANS OF MICRO-RAMAN SPECTROSCOPY -SECM-AFM SYSTEM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07455283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionMURORAN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
MISAWA Toshihei  MURORAN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (70005982)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITOH Hideyuki  MURORAN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,ASSOCIATED PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (00235061)
SAKAI Akira  MURORAN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,ASSOCIATED PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (70136422)
TANABE Hiroyoshi  MURORAN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,ASSOCIATED PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (70125376)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsSCANNING ELECTROCHEMICAL MICROSCOPY / IN-SITU OBSERVATION / PITTING CORROSION / HIGH NITROGEN STAINLESS STEEL / TRITIUM AUTORADIOGRAPHY / HYDROGEN DISTRIBUTION / トリチウムオートラジオグラフ法 / 水素分布可視化 / 孔食発生 / 顕微レーザラマン分光 / 水素イオン分布 / 塩素イオン分布 / 不動態皮膜破壊
Research Abstract
We have successfully performed in-situ observation of the localized distribution of reaction species of H^+ and Cl^- in microscopic region (1mum*emum) focused on the electrolyte solution side and identifying precursor sites for pitting on the substrate surface of austenitic stainless steels with different corrosion resistance by using the three modes of modified scanning electrochemical microscopy (SECM). Using in-situ Raman spectroscopy nitrate ions at the pit precursor region are identified for the first time. Tritium E.M.autoradiography and hydrogen content measurement are carried out to examine the effect of boron addition on the behavior of hydrogen segregation at the grain boundary in Ni_3 (Si, Ti) intermetallic.