| Project/Area Number |
07455289
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Material processing/treatments
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
NAGAI Hiroshi Osaka University, Materials Sci.and Eng.Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80029206)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATSUYAMA Shigeru Osaka University, Mat.Sci.and Eng.Res.Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (00224478)
MAJIMA Kazuhiko Osaka University, Mat.Sci.and Eng.Associate.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (60029270)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Thermoelectric materials / beta-FeSi_2 / mechanical alloying / nano-composite / thermoelectric power / electrical resistivity / thermal coductivity / powder metallurgy / 焼結材料 |
| Research Abstract |
The performance of the thermoelectric materials is represented by the equation of Z=Q^2/rhokappa, where Q is thermoelectric power, rho is electrical resistivity, and kappa is thermal conductivity. The results obtained are as follows : 1) Dispersion of ZrSi (metallic phase) or SiC (insulator) by mechanical alloying (MA) improved the thermoelectric properties of beta-FeSi_2. It was found that the dispersion of SiC particles decreased the grain size of beta-FeSi_2 and thermal conductivity, kappa, and the dispersion of metallic phase decreased the electrical resistivity, rho. 2) beta-FeSi_2 with dispersion of fine SiC particles (20-30nm) was obtained by MA of FeSi_2 with Si and carbon particles. Dispersion of SiC fine particles increased the performance of beta-FeSi_2 by decreasing thermal conductivity kappa without changes in thermoelectric power Q and electrical resistivity rho. 3) Addition of Zr significantly increased the themoelectrical performance of beta-FeSi_2 by decreasing the electrical resistivity especially at high temperatures.