Study on Vision System for High Accurate Positioning and Process Control in Micro-Joining
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07455290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Kozo  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70135664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWATA Yoshiharu  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (30263205)
YASUDA Kiyokazu  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (00210253)
NAKATA Shuji  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90029075)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordshight accurate positioning / vision system / separative viewing method / variance of gray level / binarizing / pattern matching / TAB (Tape Automated Bonding) / loading control / 超微細接合 / 視覚計測 / 高精度位置計測 / ステレオ視 / シングルポイントTAB接合
Research Abstract
In tis study, the vision system for high accurate positioning and process control in the micro joining are discussed. The followings are results.
1) High accurate visual sensing by imaging method with separated fields of vision.
An separative wiewing method that is proposed in this research enables to take a image for the different two regions by a TV camera with a prism and makes possible a high accurate visual sensing.
2) Pattern matching of micro joints using variance of gray level.
We paid attention to the variance value which presents the distribution of gray level in a local region and clarified that the pattern matching by this variance value is the most effective for the change of the brightness caused by the surface roughness or the viewing condition.
3) Automatic detection of micro joints by distinguished thresholding method.
We proposed a new threshold selection method of the micro-joints images based on the statistical method and occurred probability distribution, and clarified that it is most effective that the automated extraction of micro-joint fields can be obtained the same result by this method when the change of the brightness caused.
4) Low temperature and small deformation bonding by control of loading profile in single point TAB.
The thermosonic bonding process used in the single point TAB technology is dominated by the plastic flow at the interface between a gold bump and TAB lead. In the initial contact process, the minimum loading force exists to obtain the contact, and the other hands, in the latter adhesion process, the contribution of the ultrasonic energy into the interface becomes larger under the lower loading force.