Study of Micro-Processing of Ceramics by Excimer Laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07455295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionAICHI INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Yoshiyuki  Aichi Institute of Technology, Department of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20023187)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGA Shuntaro  Aichi Institute of Technology, Department of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30064934)
HAYASHI Niichi  Aichi Institute of Technology, Department of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70074432)
WATANABE Shigeo  Aichi Institute of Technology, Department of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60064953)
FURUHASHI Hideo  Aichi Institute of Technology, Department of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 講師 (40229125)
YAMADA Jun  Aichi Institute of Technology, Department of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30064950)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordslaser ablation / laser processing / microprocessing / excimer laser / ceramic processing / functionally graded materials / three dimension measurement / photoacoustic diagnosis / 酸化物高温超伝導体
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to establish the technology of micro-processing using excimer laser for ceramics.
Research results of this study are summarized as follows :
1. An experimental system of excimer laser microprocessing was constructed. Data and/or techniques for radiation mechanism of the laser, focusing space profile of the laser beam, precision alignment of sample using diffraction moire sensing, and optimum condition of laser processing were obtained.
2. Yttrium system superconductors were produced by an rf magnetron sputtering system for thin films and by a solid phase reaction method for bulks. Ceramicmetals functionally graded materials were produced by developing a new production method using mechanical filtration, mechanical expression and sintering technology from mixing composit powders for thick blocks of samples.
3. After a high speed streak camera and a video digital system were constructed, the profile and time dependence of laser ablation plasma plumes were visualized. The producing mechanism of the ablation plumes were analyzed as related problems with a photon energy of laser radiation and bandgap energy of ceramics. Laser ablation plumes from ceramics were produced by a photochemical reaction.
4. Optimum conditions of laser parameters such as laser wavelength, energy density, pulse width and repetition frequency were measured and some sample materials were cut, drilled and surface treated. High resolution was performed by excimer laser ablation.
5. Characteristics of processed materials were analyzed. Technologies and systems for measuring were developed.
6. Research results were published in some journals and conferences.