| Project/Area Number |
07455296
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Material processing/treatments
| Research Institution | Kinki University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAYAMA Takeyoshi Kinki University.Dep.of Electrical Eng., Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (60023313)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKANO Hitoshi Kinki University.Dep.of Electrical Eng., Research Associate, 理工学部, 助手 (20257968)
HASHISHIN Yuichi Kinki University.Dep.of Electrical Eng., Research Associate, 理工学部, 助手 (90156266)
KUBO Uichi Kinki University.Dep.of Electrical Eng., Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (80088335)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Laser ablation / Surface modification / Ceramics / Transparent conductor / Biocompatible materials / Alumina / Hydroxyapatite / Simulated body fluid / レーザーインプランテーション |
| Research Abstract |
The aim of this project is a surface modification of materials, in other words, a developemnt of functionality ceramics by pulsed excimer laser ablation method and continuos excimer light irradiation method. One is a development of a transparent conductor as an electrode. The other is a development of a biocompatible materials. The results obtained in this project are as follows ; A.Transparent conductive film (1) Transparent and conductive TiN thin films was formed on SiO_2 substrate by pulsed laser deposition (PLD) method. (2) Transmittannce for visible light and sheet conductivity of the film are 75% and 70OMEGA/*, respectively. B.Biocompatible materials (1) Alumina coverd with hydroxyapatite was formed by pulsed laser irradiation method. (2) Formation of real bone on the sample in stimulate body fluid mentioned above was achived. C.Others (1) An alumina film which emits visible light was formed on silicon substrate by PLD method. (2) A laser irradiation effect on human dental enamel was investigated.