Preparation and Characterization of New Materials by a Quenching Methcd
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07455303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionHosei University, college og Engineering
Principal Investigator
MORIYOSHI Yusuke  Hosei, University, College of Engineering Prof., 工学部, 教授 (90267328)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsdiamond / nanotube / TEM / EELS / formation mechanism / B-C-N nanotube / Formation mechanism / EELS / BN nanotube / DC arc plasma / formation mechanism / 超急冷 / 高周波熱プラズマ / 直流アークプラズマ / 超微粒子 / ダイヤモンド / 炭化チタン / 表面改質
Research Abstract
A twin roller system rapidly to quench chemicalspecies evaporated and excited in a thermal plasma was developed, by which the preparation of ultra fine powders of diamond and B-C-N nanotubes were successfully prepared. Both materials obtained were characterized with a TEM and by X-ray diffraction and EELS in detail. As a result, (1)The preparation and characterization of ultra fine diamond powders. Structural features in the diamond powders with average particle size of 80nm were clarified. From the structural features, the formation mechanism of the diamond powders was discussed from a view points of super-saturation. (2)Concurrent growth of BN-, C-, and B-C-N-nanotubes by a plasma evaporation method. Nanotuves were prepared from sintered B-C-N system and porous BC_xN by an evaporation method in a dc arc plasma. Carbon-, BN-nanotubes, and composite nanotubes of carbon with BN were successfully prepared, however, no BC_xN nanotubes with homogeneous composition were obtained. The reasons for this were discussed on the basis of the differences in vapor pressures between carbon and boron nitride. Also, a possible mechanism of the nanotube formation was described.