Construction of a New Concept on Instabilities of Imperfectly-Mixed Reactors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07455307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 化学工学一般
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA Kunio  Kobe University, Dept. of Chemical Science and Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20031081)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHMURA Naoto  Kobe University, Dept. of Chemical Science and Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (50223954)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsReaction Instability / Coupling of Complex Systems / Nonlinear Phenomena / Chemical Oscillation / Imperfect Mixing / Taylor Vortex Flow / Bifurcation / 反応装置工学 / 反応制御
Research Abstract
This research dealt experimentally and theoretically with the effect of coupling of nonlinearities between chemical and fluid dynamic complex systems. A continuous Taylor vortex flow reactor (abbreviated TVFR) was utilized as a complex flow system imperfectly mixed. Belousov-Zhabotinskii reaction (abbreviated B-Z reaction) was adopted as a complex reaction system with autocatalytic elementary processes.
(1) Flow Instabilities and Bifurcation of TVFR : THe instabilities of Taylor vortex flow depend on the hysteresis how to attain a steady state at low Reynolds numbers, whereas the dependency on the hysteresis becomes weak at high Reynolds numbers.
(2) Instabilities and Bifurcation of B-Z reaction in TVFR : The continuous flow system as the test apparatus consists of a CSTR followed by a TVFR.The effluent from the CSTR was supplied as the feed into the TVFR by varying the flow rate. There appeared irregular disturbances when the inlet condition of the TVFR was singly-periodic, whereas no remarkable irregularity could be found when the inlet condition was in dynamical equilibrium. The spatio-temporal oscillation patterns were successfully described qualitatively by a numerical simulation based on "Coupled Map Lattice Method" using an Oregonator reaction model.