Measurement of Diffusion Coefficient of Solute in Porous Material in the Presence of High Pressure Fluid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07455308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 化学工学一般
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MASUOKA Hirokatsu  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50034385)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Yoshiyuki  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助手 (50243598)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsSupercritical Fluid / Adsorption Equilibria / Mass Transfer / Ideal Adsorption Solution Model / Surface Diffusion / BPL Activated Carbon / High Surface Area Activated Carbon / 高圧力
Research Abstract
The adsorption equilibrium loadings of benzene, toluene, and acetone on two adsorbents, a BPL activated carbon and a high surface area activated carbon in the presence of supercritical carbon dioxide were measured at temperature of 313 K and pressures from 1 to 12 MPa. Loading of the pure adsorbates, carbon dioxide, benzene, toluene, and acetone on these activated carbons were also measured.
At a constant partial pressure of the adsorbates, all adsorption loadings showed a maximum value at pure state and decreased with increasing pressure. On the same adsorbent benzene and toluene loadings shwed almost the same amount absorbed, while the loadings of acetone were lower than those of benzene and toluene. The adsorption loadings on the high surface area activated carbon were larger than those on the BPL activated carbon. However, pressure dependence was almost the same trend as that of BPL activated carbon. This may imply the effect of carbon dioxide adsorption over the amount of adsorbates and solvent power of carbon dioxide in fluid phase.
Prediction method of adsorption amounts in the presence of supercritical fluid was examined in this work. An ideal adsorption solution theory (IAST) reported by Prausnitz et al.was used. Prediction values of IAST were in good agreement with experimental ones.
Dynamics of adsorption of benzene dissolved in supercritical carbon dioxide on activated carbon were studied by analysis of breakthrough curves in the nonlinear region of the adsorption isotherm. Surface diffusion was found to be a main transport mechanism inside the adsorbent particles. Surface diffusion coefficients were similar to values reported by other investigators under lower pressures.