Effective Pyrolysis Process for Coal and Plastics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07455309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 化学工学一般
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MOROOKA Shigeharu  Kyushu University, Dept. of Chem. Sci. & Technol., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60011079)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Jun-ichiro  Hokkaido University, Center of Advanced Research of Energy Technology, Associate, エネルギー先端工学研究センター, 助教授 (60218576)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsCoal / Plastic wastes / Flash Pyrolysis / Radical / Solvent Swelling / Coal Structure / Aromatic Compounds / 軽質芳香族 / ラジカル移動 / 軟質芳香族
Research Abstract
In the present study, we have proposed a novel flash pyrolysis process of coal by utilizing plastics as radical donors. This process is related to recycle of plastic wastes and is based on an intimate contact of pulverized coal and polyolefins by a light heat-treatment.
(1) Even when polyolefin was impregnated on pulverized coal by mechanical mixing, yields of monomers and light aromatic compounds such as BTX in flash pyrolysis were effectively increased. This suggests that hydrogen and hydrocarbon radicals were transferred from polyolefin to coal in a short reaction period.
(2) Polyolefins, which were pyrolyzed lightly at 360-420゚C for 1 hour, were dissolved in THF,and coal-polyolefin composites were produced by adding a pulverized coal in the THF solution of polyolefins. This procedure further enhanced the contact between polyolefin and coal, and increased the production of tar at a higher yield, compared with that obtained by the pyrolysis of each components separately.
(3) When polyolefin was lightly cracked in a nitrogen atmosphere containing a small amount of oxygen, the pyrolysis temperature of polyolefin-coal mixture was decreased at least by 200゚C.The CO2 yield was only 2vol%.