Preparation and characteristics of functional microcapsules consisting of liquid crystalline polymer as a skelton material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07455310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 化学工学一般
Research InstitutionKAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HATATE Yasuo  Kagoshima University, Fac. of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00038051)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AIKOH Ryoko  Kagoshima Univ., Dept. of Appli. Chem. & Chem. Eng., Technical Official, ministr, 工学部, 教務職員 (50244265)
YOSHIZAWA Hidekazu  Kagoshima Univ., Dept. of Appli. Chem. & Chem. Eng., Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (20244262)
UEMURA Yoshimitsu  Kagoshima Univ., Dept. of Appli. Chem. & Chem. Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60160222)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsPolymer microsphere / Liquid crystalline / Microcapsules / Thermal response materials / Functional polymer particles / 高分子微粒子 / 刺激応答性
Research Abstract
Preparations of microcapsules consisting of liquid crystalline polymer as a skelton material and measurements of their release characteristics were carried out as follows ;
1. Synthesis of thermal responsible liquid crystalline monomer (BHE)
According to the prescribed method developed by our laboratory a liquid crystalline monomer 1- [6- (4-biphenylyloxy) hexyloxycarbonyl] -ethylene was synthesized. The monomer is solid at ordinary temperature.
2. Preparation of microspheres with suspension polymerization and measurement of polarized light transmittance response with temperature.
About 200 mum polymer microspheres were obtained by carrying out the suspension polymerization at 80゚C in a stirred tank reator. Phase change from liquids crystalline state to isotropic state was recognized by measuring the light transmittance of microspheres (fused) through a polarizing plate with increasing temperature.
3. Preparations of liquid crystalline polymer having controlled average molecular weight with … More solution polymerization
Seven kinds of liquid crystalline polymer materials ranging from 1000 to 22000 of average molecular weight were prepared by the solution polymerization in benzene at prescribed monomer concentrations and prescribed initiator (AIBN) concentrations.
4. Release characteristics of liquid crystalline microcapsules
Several kinds of microcapsules consisting of polystirene and poly-BHE copolymer as skelton material were prepared and their release characteristics were measured t various temperature (is the range of 30 to 70゚C). Consequently, two discontinuous dependencies of the permeation coefficients on temperature were found and these were suggested to correspond to the phase changes (from solid to liquid crystalline and from liquid crystalline to isotropic). Furthermore, it is found that the controlling the temperature dependency of liquid crystalline polymer microcapsules is possible.
A fundamental permeation study of Na+ transportion through the membrane was carried out using a liquid crystalline polymer membrane, and our proposed release mechanism of the liquid crystalline polymer microcapsules was confirmed. Less