Elucidation of Higher Order Structure of Coals from Their Viscoelasticity Behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07455317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 触媒・化学プロセス
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
IINO Masashi  Institute for Chemical Reaction Science, Tohoku University, Professor, 反応化学研究所, 教授 (10006306)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKANOHASHI Toshimasa  Institute for Chemical Reaction Science, Tohoku University, Research Associate, 反応化学研究所, 助手 (30197123)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsCoal / Higher Order Structure / Gel Film / Viscoelasticity / 架橋構造 / 石炭-溶媒ゲル膜 / 粘弾性挙動
Research Abstract
A large amount of solvent-soluble constituents of coals were mildly extracted with a carbon-disulfide-N-methyl-2-pyrrolidinone mixed solvent at room temperature. Various gel films containing a solvent was successfully prepared by using the solvent-soluble constituents and polar solvents such as N-Methyl-2-pyrrolidinone and N,N-dimethyl-formamide.
A thermomechanical analysis (TMA) of the gel films was carried out and the creep compliance behaviors of the gel films showed the viscoelastic properties, suggesting that the gel films have higher order structure which mainly consist of physical cross-linked networks through coal-coal interaction and coal-solvent interaction, since the solvent-soluble constituents have little original covalent cross-links. When the weight fraction of solvent inthe gels was decreased, the viscous strain and the viscoelastic strain decreased, while the elastic strain was almost unchanged, suggesting no participation of a solvent.
As a next step, the comparison of the viscoelastic behavior between an extract (this study) and residue from the same coal is needed to further clarify higher order structure (network structure) of coal.