Synthesis and Application to Shape Selective Reaction of Microporous Heteropoly Compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07455318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 触媒・化学プロセス
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OKUHARA Toshio  Professor, Hokkaido Univ., Graduate School of Environmental Earth Science, 大学院・地球環境科学研究家, 教授 (40133095)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中戸 晃之  北海道大学, 大学院・地球環境科学研究科, 助手 (10237315)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsHeteropoly compounds / Shape selective catalysis / Water-tolerant catalyst / Microporous materials / Mesoporous acids / Bifunctional catalyst / Skeletal isomerization / ヘテロポリ化合物 / マイクロポーラスCs塩 / ヘテロポリ酸 / 超強酸 / ミクロ孔 / 分子形状選択性 / 分子吸着
Research Abstract
Recently porous heteropoly compounds were synthesized from H_3PW_<12>O_<40> and Cs^+, and showed shape selective catalysis. Interestingly, the pore dimension of the acidic Cs salts varied from micropores to mesopores by changing the content of Cs. We have studied the catalysis of these porous heteropoly compounds as water tolerant catalysts and shape selective catalysts.
Adsorption of various molecules having different molecular size was measured under the relative pressure of 0.2. Cs2.5 and Pt-Cs2.5 adsorbed appreciably all the molecules. However, only N_2 (3.6*) was adsorbed on Pt-Cs2.1 and Pt-Cs2.1, but benzene (5.9*), 2,2-dimethylpropane (6.2*), CCl_4 (6.9*) and 1,3,5-trimethylbenzene (7.5*) were not adsorbed indicating that both Cs2.1 and Pt-Cs2.1 possess the pore widths of 3.6-5.9*. Isotherm of N_2 revealed that Cs2.5 and Pt-Cs2.5 were mesoporous.
Hydrolysis of 2-mehtylphenyl acetate was performed at 343K.Cs2.5 was far superior in the activity to other oxide catalysts such as H-ZSM-5, mordenite, SO_4^22-/ZrO_2, Nb_2O_5 and SiO_2-Al_2O_3., showing that Cs2.5 is a promising water-tolerant solid acid. For hydration of 2,3-dimethyl-2-butene, the order of activity (in the unit of catalyst weight) was Cs2.5>H-ZSM-5>>Nb_2O_5-SiO_2-Al_2O_3-SiO_2-TiO_2 (-0). This also support the efficient catalytic function of Cs2.5 as a water-tolerant solid acid.
Pt-Csx catalyzed the hydrogenation of alkenes and complete oxidation of alkanes. The activity (per unit weight) for the hydrogenation of ethylene was Pt-Cs2.1 : Pt-Cs2.5=0.5 : 1.0. On the other hand, the activity of Pt-Cs2.1 was less than 1% that of Pt-Cs2.5. Since cyclohexene was not adsorbed on Pt-Cs2.1, this result shows that Pt-Cs2.1 is an efficient shape selective catalyst. Furthermore, Pt-Cs2.1 exhibited shape selectivity for the oxidation of alkanes.