Catalytic Activation of Lower Alkanes under Carbon Dioxide Atmosphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07455321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 触媒・化学プロセス
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Tadashi  Nagoya University, Department of Applied Chemistry, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50023172)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Hisao  Nagoya University, Department of Applied Chemistry, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (80273267)
SATSUMA Atsushi  Nagoya University, Department of Applied Chemistry, Associate Professor, 工学部, 講師 (00215758)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsLower alkane / Aromatization / Dehydrogenation / Gallium oxide catalyst / Gallium-silicate / Structure activity relation ship / Carbon dioxide atmosphere / ニューラルネット / 芳香族 / 構造敏感性 / 結晶性 / 局所構造 / エタン / 二酸化炭素 / ゼオライト / ニューラルネットワーク
Research Abstract
The present research aims at examining the possibility of production of multi-branched higher aliphatic hydrocarbons from lower alkanes under carbon dioxide atmosphere, and the following results were obtained.
(1) Acceleration of Ethane Aromatization by Carbon Dioxide
Carbon dioxide was confirmed to accelerate the aromatization of ethane over Ga-ZSM-5 catalysts, and its effect was clarified to be the kinetic effect to accelerate the oligomerization of ethylene, but not thermodynamic effect due to the consumption of hydrogen through reverse water gas shift reaction.
(2) Factors Controlling Product Distribution of Propane Aromatization
Propane aromatization was conducted by using various Ga-silicate with MFI structure to elucidate factors controlling product distribution of propane aromatization, and it was found that the catalytic activity and selectivity depend mainly on the acid amount due to framework Ga ions incorporated in silicate lattice and on the amount and the particle size of extra-framework Ga-oxide.
A neural network was preliminarilly applied for the estimation of catalytic performance in order to develop a computer system for the analysis of factors controlling catalytic activity and selectivity of complicated catalytic reactions.
(3) Structure Activity Relationship in Dehydrogenation of Propane on Ga-oxide Catalyst various types of Ga-oxides were prepared and applied for the catalytic runs of propane dehydrogenation, and it was found that the propane dehydrogenation is a structure sensitive reaction demanding large Ga2O3 particles. The activity also depends on local structure of Ga ions in oxide.
(4) Methane Activation
Methane was able to be converted at lower temperature such 450゚C in the presence of bromine compound on various oxide catalysts. A minor amount of aromatic compounds were formed at higher temperature by adding aromatization catalyst to this catalytic system.